Sire Line

 

BE MY GUEST 4 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 8½f, Goodwood Waterford Crystal Mile, Gr.2, Curragh Desmond S., Gr.3, Epsom Blue Riband Trial S., Gr.3, 2d Leopardstown Nijinsky S., Gr.2. He entered stud in Ireland in 1978. Champion GB/Ire. Sire in 1982. Sire of 834 progeny to race, 568 winners (68.0%), earnings of over $39 million, 66 stakes winners, 78 stakes placegetters, inc.




ASSERT (79c, Sea Bird, Sayajirao). Joint Head of The 1982 French 3YO Free H.6 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m, £227,878, 990,000fr., Irish Derby, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, York Benson & Hedges Gold Cup, Gr.1, Leopardstown Joe McGrath Memorial S., Gr.1, Curragh Beresford S., Gr.2, Gallinule S., Gr.2, 2d Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Nijinsky S., Gr.2.

PELDER (90c, Troy, Alcide). Champion 2YO in Italy.8 wins-3 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, £309,072, Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Milan Gran Criterium, Gr.1, Rome Premio Parioli, Gr.1, Turin Premio FIA European Breeders' Fund, L, 2d Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, Milan Premio Vittorio di Capua, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix d'Harcourt, Gr.2, 3d Milan Premio del Dado, L.

PENTIRE (92c, Mill Reef, Blakeney). Top of The 1996 International 4YO+ Classification (Long).8 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 1½m, £911,037, Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Diamond S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot King Edward VII S., Gr.2, York Great Voltigeur S., Gr.2, Sandown Classic Trial S., Gr.3, Predominate S., L, Chester Dee S., L, Newmarket Multiyork Fulbourn 2YO S., 2d Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Diamond S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Foy, Gr.3, 3d Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Goodwood Richmond S., Gr.2, Newmarket St Andrew's Park 2YO S., York Deploy Acomb S., 4th Dubai World Cup, L.

LUTH ENCHANTEE (80f, Luthier, Yorick). Joint top of The 1983 European 3YO Classification (1300m-2100m).4 wins at 1600m, 1,776,800fr., Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Deauville Prix d'Astarte, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix des Dahlias, 2d Chantilly Prix de Sandringham, Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, 4th Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Porte Maillot, Gr.3.

ON THE HOUSE (79f, Lorenzaccio, Supreme Court). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 5f to 1m, £161,042, The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Newbury St Hugh's S., L, 2d Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1, 3d Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

GO AND GO (87c, Alleged, Grenfall). Champion 3YO Colt in Ireland in 1990.6 wins-3 at 2, £26,896, US$681,850, Belmont S., Gr.1, Laurel Futurity S., Gr.2, Curragh Tyros S., L, Phoenix Park The Minstrel S., L, 3d Santa Anita San Fernando S., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Native Diver H., Gr.3.

DOUBLE BED (83c, Welsh Saint, Seminole II). 3 wins at 2000m, 2400m, Hialeah Turf Cup, Gr.1, Deauville Prix de la Cote Normande, Gr.2, Grand Prix de Marseille, L, 2d Phoenix Champion S., Gr.1, 3d Longchamp Prix de Guiche, Gr.3, 4th Longchamp Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1, Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Washington DC International S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, Evry Prix Daphnis, Gr.3.

VALENTINE WALTZ (96f, Kings Lake, Mill Reef). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1, Newmarket Nell Gwyn S., Gr.3, 2d Newmarket Rockfel S., Gr.2, 3d The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, Curragh Marble Hill S., L, York Rockingham S., L.

INVITED GUEST (84f, Wollow, Stage Door Johnny). 11 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, US$625,440, Ascot Fillies Mile, Gr.2, Santa Anita San Gorgonio H., Gr.2, Deauville Prix de Psyche, Gr.3, Golden Gate Golden Poppy H., Gr.3, Goodwood Waterford Candelabra S., Gr.3, Hollywood Park Dahlia H., Gr.3, 2d Hollywood Park Milady H., Gr.1, Oaklawn Park Apple Blossom H., Gr.1, Hawthorne H., Gr.2, Newmarket Nell Gwyn S., Gr.3, Hollywood Park Allez France H., L, Oaklawn Breeders' Cup H., L, 3d Oaklawn Park Apple Blossom H., Gr.1, Hollywood Park Wilshire H., Gr.2, Canterbury Park Lady Canterbury H., L.

FREE GUEST (81f, Jim French, Sideral). 9 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 1½m, £141,626, Goodwood Nassau S., Gr.2, Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.2-twice, Ascot Princess Royal S., Gr.3, Goodwood Extel H., L, Newcastle Virginia S., L, 2d Newbury St Simon S., Gr.3.

SWEET LUDY (96f, Malinowski, Sallust). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1500m to 1800m, US$324,753, Del Mar San Clemente H., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Honeymoon H., Gr.2, Rome Premio delle Repubbliche Marinare, L, Premio Big Reef, 2d Hollywood Park Miesque S., Gr.3, Rome Premio Thirsk, 3d Del Mar Oaks, Gr.1, 4th Hollywood Park Senorita S., Gr.3.

ASTRONEF (84c, Mill Reef, Sayajirao). 4 wins at 1200m, Rome Premio Melton, Gr.2, Baden-Baden Goldene Peitsche, Gr.3-twice, La Teste Prix de Gascogne, 2d Deauville Prix de Meautry, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3, Evry Prix Hampton, L, 3d Longchamp Prix du Petit Couvert, Gr.3, Evry Prix Hampton, L.

EVE'S ERROR (83c, Pall Mall, Gulf Pearl). Joint Champion 3YO Miler in Italy in 1986.8 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, Grosser Preis von Düsseldorf, Gr.2, Baden-Baden Oettingen Rennen, Gr.3, Epsom Rubbing House S., 2d Curragh Beresford S., Gr.2, 3d Milan Premio Federico Tesio, Gr.2, Keeneland Breeders' Cup H., Gr.3, Hawthorne Chieftain H., L, 4th Hollywood Park John Henry H., Gr.1.

WHAT A GUEST (79c, Crowned Prince, One Count). 3 wins from 1400m to 2000m, Saint-Cloud Prix Eugene Adam, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de la Jonchere, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Bay Middleton, 2d Evry Prix Daphnis, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de Guiche, Gr.3, 4th Longchamp Prix La Force, Gr.3.

TRYPHOSA (92f, Prince Ippi, Orsini). Champion 3YO filly in Germany in 1995.3 wins-2 at 2-, Düsseldorf ARAG Preis, Gr.2, Baden-Baden Kronimus Rennen, L, 2d Cologne Fruhjahrs Stutenpreis, L, 3d Chantilly Prix de Diane, Gr.1, Munich Bayerisches Zuchtrennen, Gr.1.

MOST WELCOME (84c, Habitat, Ballymoss). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 1¼m, £272,464, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.2, Goodwood Select S., Gr.3, 2d The Derby, Gr.1, Newmarket Champion S., Gr.1, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, 3d Breeders' Cup Mile S., Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Belmont Turf Classic H., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.2, Sandown Mile S., Gr.2, Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3, 4th Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1.

SALFORD EXPRESS (96c, Moorestyle, Lorenzaccio). 2 wins, York Dante S., Gr.2, 2d Newbury John Porter S., Gr.3, St Simon S., Gr.3, 4th Newbury Arc Trial, L.

CHARMER (85c, Round Table, Sir Gaylord). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 13¼f, US$264,867, Newbury Geoffrey Freer S., Gr.2, 2d The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Newmarket Princess of Wales's S., Gr.2, European Free H., L, Salisbury Champagne S., L, 3d Newbury John Porter S., Gr.3, Newmarket Earl of Sefton S., Gr.3, Goodwood Festival S., L.

MEDIA STARGUEST (84c, Sea Bird, Rough'n Tumble). 7 wins from 1m to 1¼m, Newmarket Earl of Sefton S., Gr.3, Breeders' Cup Classic Trial, L, Darley S., L, Doncaster Cenotaph S., Rifle Butts Graduation S., 2d Sandown Brigadier Gerard S., Gr.3, Doncaster Troy S., L, 3d Haydock Summer Trophy, L, 4th Arlington Million S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Carleton F Burke H., Gr.1, Royal Ascot King Edward VII S., Gr.2.

FAITH GUEST (80c, Nearctic, Nashua). 4 wins at 2, Milan Criterium Nazionale, Gr.3, Premio Primi Passi, Gr.3, Premio dell'Avvenire, L, Premio Lampugnano, 3d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Djebel, L.

MY PATRIARCH (90c, Grey Dawn, Tom Rolfe). 7 wins, Sandown Henry II S., Gr.3, Newmarket George Stubbs S., L, York Lonsdale S., L, 2d Yorkshire Cup, Gr.2, 3d Premio Roma Vecchia, Gr.3, 4th Irish St Leger, Gr.1, Doncaster Cup, Gr.3.

ANFIELD (79c, Whistler, Tulyar). Winner, Curragh Ashford Castle S., Gr.3, Desmond S., Gr.3, Railway S., Gr.3, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Perth, Gr.3, 3d Leopardstown Gay Fandango S., L, 4th Longchamp Grand Criterium, Gr.1.

TWO O'CLOCK JUMP (92c, Dancer's Image, Vandale). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, £58,962, R168,294, Deauville Prix Quincey, Gr.3, Kempton Easter S., L, 2d Kenilworth Premium S., Gr.2, 3d Clairwood Sharp Electronics Trial, Gr.3, Curragh The Minstrel S., L, Gosforth Park Consolation November H., L-twice, 4th Durbanville Peninsula H., Gr.3, Greyville Michaelmas H., L.

NADOUR AL BAHR (95g, Cortez, Reliance). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1900m to 2000m, £223,935, Frankfurt Fruhjahrs Dreijahrigen Preis, Gr.3, Cologne Excelsior Hotel Ernst Criterium, L, Ascot Harry Oppenheimer Diamond H., Epsom Tokyo Trophy S., Windsor Tote Exacta H., 2d Hamburg Deutsches Derby, Gr.1, Derby Italiano, Gr.1, Ascot Ladbroke H., Brilliant Cut Diamond H., Mitsubishi Electric H., Accantia Health & Beauty H., Epsom Stanley Racing City & Suburban H., Kempton Rosebery H., Epsom Gallagher Group S., 3d Gelsenkirchner Pokal-Grosser Erdgas Preis, Gr.1, Windsor Winter Hill S., Gr.3, Ascot Carvill Shergar Cup Challenge H.

LADY LODGER (91f, Foolish Pleasure, Luthier). 8 wins from 1m to 1¼m, £10,199, US$298,154, Golden Gate Miss America H., Gr.3, Arlington Park Isaac Murphy H., L, Hanshin H., L, 2d Arlington Park Office Wife S., L, Estrapade H., L.

SMART GUEST (92g, Superlative, Saulingo). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 1m, Curragh Anglesey S., Gr.3, Newmarket Sonia Connolly Memorial Claiming S., 3d Newmarket EBF Sunley Builds S.

BE EXCLUSIVE (86f, Exclusive Native, Pronto). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, Evry Prix Chloe, Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Honey Fox H., L, 2d Rockingham Labor Day H., L, 3d Deauville Prix d'Astarte, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Vanteaux, Gr.3, Calder My Charmer H., L, Delaware Park New Castle H., L, Gulfstream Park Pattee Canyon H., L, Meadowlands Montclair State College S., L, Monmouth Eatontown H., L.

INTIMATE GUEST (85f, Kalamoun, Saint Crespin). 4 wins-3 at 2-from 6f to 1m, Doncaster May Hill S., Gr.3, Newmarket Oh So Sharp 2YO S., 2d Goodwood Waterford Candelabra S., Gr.3, Newbury Sir Charles Clore Memorial S., L, Newmarket Pretty Polly S., L, 4th Royal Ascot Ribblesdale S., Gr.2.

PREGO (80c, Doutelle, Zucchero). 4 wins at 7f, 1m, Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.3, Esal Credit H., 2d Goodwood Waterford Crystal Mile, Gr.2, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.3, Van Geest S., L.

REUNION (94f, Persian Bold, Tumble Wind). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f, Newmarket Nell Gwyn S., Gr.3.

GUEST PERFORMER (84f, Lord Gayle, Pretendre). 2 wins at 7f, Doncaster Park S., Gr.3, 3d City of York S., L.

GRAND CHELEM (84c, Ballymore, Arctic Slave). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m, 1700m, Longchamp Prix La Rochette, Gr.3, 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Montenica, L, 4th Bay Meadows Tanforan H., Gr.3.

SOJOURN (82f, Lord Gayle, Pretendre). 4 wins-1 at 2-, Meadowlands Honey Bee H., Gr.3, 3d Meadowlands Convenience S., L, Philadelphia Park Heirloom S., L.

His sire sons include Pentire (48), Assert (35), Most Welcome (19), Prego (18), Double Bed (11), Book the Band (10), What a Guest (8), Roba Fina (8), Raami (7), Astronef (5), Go and Go (5), Grand Chelem, Charmer, Off'n'away, Pelder, etc.

Website Design and Development by Digital Stream Ltd