Sire Leading Progeny Report for
JUNGLE POCKET (JPN) 1998
Bay Stallion, by Tony Bin (Kampala) - Dance Charmer, by Nureyev


Leading Progeny

TOSEN JORDAN (06c, Northern Taste, Crafty Prospector). 9 wins from 1800m to 2500m, NZ$11,263,571, 1st Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn), Gr.1, Sapporo Sapporo Kinen, Gr.2, Nakayama American Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2, Tokyo Copa Republica Argentina, Gr.2, Tokyo Ireland Trophy, L, Nakayama Hopeful S., L, Hakodate Isaribi S., 2nd Tokyo Japan Cup, Gr.1, Kyoto Tenno Sho (Spring), Gr.1, Tokyo Kyodo News Service Hai, Gr.3, Kyoto Andromeda S., L, 3rd Tokyo Japan Cup, Gr.1, Hanshin Sankei Osaka Hai, Gr.2, 4th Chukyo Chunichi Shimbun Hai, Gr.3

AVENTURA (08f, Sunday Silence, El Gran Senor). 4 wins from 1600m to 2000m, NZ$3,449,516, 1st Kyoto Shuka Sho, Gr.1, Sapporo Hokkaido Shimbun Hai Queen S., Gr.3, Hakodate Isaribi S., 2nd Kyoto Queen Elizabeth II Commemorative Cup, Gr.1, Sapporo Sapporo Nisai S., Gr.3, 4th Hanshin Hanshin Juvenile Fillies, Gr.1

QUEEN SPUMANTE (04f, Sakura Yutaka O, Northern Taste). 6 wins from 1800m to 2600m, NZ$2,552,660, 1st Kyoto Queen Elizabeth II Commemorative Cup, Gr.1, Sapporo Minami Hokkaido S., L, 2nd Kyoto Horikawa Tokubetsu, 3rd Kyoto Tadasunomori Tokubetsu

JAGUAR MAIL (04c, Sunday Silence, Northern Taste). 6 wins from 2000m to 3200m, NZ$8,186,230, 1st Kyoto Tenno Sho (Spring), Gr.1, Tokyo October S., Tokyo June S., Tokyo Jimba Tokubetsu, 2nd HKJC Longines Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, Kyoto Kyoto Kinen, Gr.2, Tokyo Meguro Kinen, Gr.2, Tokyo Diamond S., Gr.3, Tokyo Copa Republica Argentina, L, 3rd HKJC Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, Tokyo Japan Cup, Gr.1, 4th HKJC Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, HKJC Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, Tokyo Japan Cup, Gr.1, Kyoto Tenno Sho (Spring), Gr.1, Kyoto Kyoto Daishoten, Gr.2, Kyoto Kyoto Daishoten, Gr.2

JUNGLE ROCKET (05f, Last Tycoon, Dom Cimarosa). 2 wins from 1580m to 2400m, NZ$273,559, 1st WRC New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, 2nd ARC Sunline Vase, L, Matamata RC Mills Reef Winery H., 3rd STC Christmas Cup, L

VERDE GREEN (08c, Special Week, Sakura Yutaka O). 7 wins from 1600m to 2200m, NZ$2,419,467, 1st Nakayama Sankei Sho All Comers, Gr.2, Nakayama American Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2, Nakayama Joso S., Tokyo Chofu Tokubetsu

AIR SAUMUR (09c, Sunday Silence, Well Decorated). 10 wins from 1600m to 2200m, NZ$3,997,190, 1st Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Hanshin Naruo Kinen, Gr.3, Nakayama December S., L, Hanshin Osaka Jo S., L, Hakodate Tomoe Sho, L, Tokyo Shirafuji S., L, Kyoto Hiei S., 3rd Hanshin Sankei Osaka Hai, Gr.2, Chukyo Kinko Sho, Gr.2, Nakayama American Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2, Kyoto Miyakooji S., L, 4th Hanshin Naruo Kinen, Gr.3, Hanshin Naruo Kinen, Gr.3, Hakodate Hakodate Kinen, Gr.3

OKEN BRUCE LEE (05c, Silver Deputy, Northern Jove). 5 wins from 2000m to 3000m, NZ$8,435,994, 1st Kyoto Kyoto Daishoten, Gr.2, Kyoto Kikuka Sho, Jpn-1, Niigata Aganogawa Tokubetsu, 2nd Tokyo Japan Cup, Gr.1, Kyoto Kyoto Daishoten, Gr.2, Kyoto Kyoto Daishoten, Gr.2, Tokyo Copa Republica Argentina, Gr.2, 3rd Kyoto Kyoto Daishoten, Gr.2, Hanshin Kobe Shimbun Hai, L, 4th Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn), Gr.1

AWARDEE (10c, Sunday Silence, Sadler's Wells). 10 wins from 1800m to 2200m, NZ$5,019,608, 1st Hanshin Antares S., Gr.3, Hanshin Sirius S., Gr.3, Kawasaki JBC Classic, L, Funabashi Nippon TV Hai, L, Nagoya Nagoya Daishoten, L, Hanshin Auckland Racing Club Trophy, Chukyo Komaki Tokubetsu, 2nd Chukyo Champions Cup, Gr.1, Ohi Tokyo Daishoten, Gr.1, Chukyo Nagoya Jo S., Niigata Shinanogawa Tokubetsu, Chukyo Meitetsu Hai, 3rd Tokyo June S., Tokyo Ryokufu S., Kyoto Kitaoji Tokubetsu, Nakayama Kujukuri Tokubetsu, 4th Tokyo Meguro Kinen, Gr.2

DAIWA FALCON (07c, Sunday Silence, Northern Taste). 8 wins from 1600m to 2000m, NZ$4,261,949, 1st Fukushima Fukushima Kinen, Gr.3, Fukushima Fukushima Kinen, Gr.3, Kyoto Cassiopeia S., L, Nakayama Korea Racing Authority Trophy, Nakayama Spica S., Nakayama Chiba TV Hai, 2nd Nakayama Sankei Sho All Comers, Gr.2, Nakayama Nakayama Kinen, Gr.2, Nakayama Nikkan Sports Sho Nakayama Kimpai, Gr.3, Nakayama Hatsufuji S., Tokyo Shojiko Tokubetsu, 3rd Nakayama Hochi Hai Yayoi Sho, Gr.2, Nakayama Lord Derby Challenge Trophy, Gr.3, Tokyo Soshun S.

APRICOT FIZZ (07f, Sunday Silence, Law Society). 4 wins from 1600m to 1800m, NZ$3,030,640, 1st Sapporo Hokkaido Shimbun Hai Queen S., Gr.3, Tokyo Daily Hai Queen Cup, Gr.3, Tokyo Capital S., L, 2nd Tokyo Saudi Arabia Royal Cup Fuji S., Gr.3, Nakayama Keisei Hai Autumn H., Gr.3, Nakayama Fairy S., Gr.3, 3rd Kyoto Shuka Sho, Gr.1, Nakayama Lapis Lazuli S.

TASCATA SORTE (04c, Northern Taste, Irish Ruler). 5 wins from 2000m to 2200m, NZ$2,939,747, 1st Chukyo Toyota Sho Chukyo Kinen, Gr.3, Sapporo Sapporo Kinen, L, Kyoto Kyoto Shimbun Hai, L, 2nd Chukyo Toyota Sho Chukyo Kinen, Gr.3, 3rd Chukyo Chunichi Shimbun Hai, L

DERBY FIZZ (10c, Sunday Silence, Law Society). 5 wins from 1800m to 2400m, NZ$1,943,905, 1st Hakodate Hakodate Kinen, Gr.3, Tokyo Fuchu S., Tokyo Hakone Tokubetsu, 2nd Nakayama Saint Lite Kinen, Gr.2, Tokyo Inamuragasaki Tokubetsu, 3rd Sapporo Sapporo Kinen, Gr.2, Nakayama December S., L, Niigata Aganogawa Tokubetsu, 4th Tokyo Metropolitan S., L

FLEMINGTON (05g, Danasinga, Crested Wave). 6 wins from 2000m to 2200m, NZ$133,300, 1st Hawkes Bay Hawke's Bay Gold Cup, Gr.3, Rangitikei RC Scullys Bulls Country Cup, WRC Direct Fish & Oysters H., Marton JC RD1 Farm Cover & Crombie Lockwood H., Taranaki RC Nicholas Finance H., Waikato RC Pike Racing H., 2nd WRC New World Thorndon H.

MAGICAL POCKET (08c, Danzig, Habitat). 2 wins at 1200m, NZ$785,630, 1st Hakodate Hakodate Nisai S., Gr.3, 3rd Tokyo Crocus S.

FUSAICHI HO O (04c, Sunday Silence, El Gran Senor). 4 wins from 1800m to 2000m, NZ$1,745,487, 1st Tokyo Kyodo News Service Hai, L, Tokyo Tokyo Sports Hai Nisai S., Jpn-3, Hanshin Radio Nikkei Hai Nisai S., Jpn-3, 3rd Nakayama Satsuki Sho, Jpn-1

BATTLE BANYAN (04c, Crafty Prospector, Secretariat). 7 wins from 1600m to 2000m, NZ$3,055,367, 1st Kyoto Cassiopeia S., L, Fukushima Fukushima TV Open, L, Niigata Niigata Nippo Sho, Kokura Kammonkyo S., 2nd Kokura Kokura Kinen, Gr.3, Kokura Kokura Daishoten, Gr.3, Hanshin Port Island S., L, Kokura Kokura Nikkei Open, L, 3rd Tokyo Saudi Arabia Royal Cup Fuji S., Gr.3, Fukushima Tanabata Sho, Gr.3, 4th Kyoto Cassiopeia S., L

TOSEN CAPTAIN (04c, Sunday Silence, Caerleon). 4 wins from 1600m to 2000m, NZ$1,765,539, 1st Hakodate Hakodate Kinen, Jpn-3, Hanshin Arlington Cup, L, 3rd Kyoto Kyoto Daishoten, Gr.2, Hanshin Osaka-Hamburg Cup, L, 4th Fukushima Fukushima Mimpo Hai, L, Hakodate Tomoe Sho, L

TALL POPPY (05f, Sunday Silence, El Gran Senor). 3 wins from 1600m to 2400m, NZ$2,598,683, 1st Tokyo Yushun Himba, Jpn-1, Hanshin Hanshin Juvenile Fillies, Jpn-1, 2nd Hanshin Tulip Sho, L

DEAR DOMUS (12c, Agnes Digital, Northern Taste). 3 wins from 1600m to 1800m, NZ$768,643, 1st Kawasaki Zen-Nippon Nisai Yushun, L, Monbetsu Hokkaido Nisai Yushun, L, 3rd Fukushima Adatara S., 4th Tokyo Hyacinth S., L

SCHON WALD (06g, Helissio, Caro). 2 wins from 1600m to 1800m, NZ$1,681,873, 1st Kyoto Daily Hai Nisai S., L, 2nd Tokyo Shirafuji S., L, 3rd Hanshin Osaka Jo S., L, Hakodate Isaribi S., Nakayama Spica S., 4th Nakayama Satsuki Sho, Jpn-1

JUNGLE JUICE (06f, Groom Dancer, Mr. Prospector). 5 wins from 1400m to 2100m, NZ$113,910, 1st ARC Bonecrusher S., L, Matamata RC Team Wealleans H., ARC Breakfast Meetings H., 2nd Whangarei RC Whangarei Cup, Avondale JC NZ Bloodstock 2YO H., 3rd Waikato RC Waikato Guineas, Gr.3, ARC New Zealand Thoroughbred Magazine H., Waikato RC Pencarrowstud.co.nz H., Rotorua RC Olsen Forest Management H., ARC Swiss Deli H., ARC Coca Cola Stayers H., Waikato RC Topsoil & Sand Supplies H., 4th Taumarunui RC Taumarunui Gold Cup, L

LE LUPIN BLEU (05f, Fuji Kiseki, Real Shadai). 3 wins at 1200m, NZ$849,181, 1st Nakayama Fairy S., L, Nakayama Canna S., 3rd Chukyo Chunichi Sports Sho Falcon S., L, Hanshin Kikyo S.

PIENA FANTAST (06c, Amber Shadai, Caro). 4 wins from 2000m to 2600m, NZ$1,153,864, 1st Tokyo Oro Cup, L, Tokyo Aoarashi Sho, 4th Nakayama Sports Nippon Sho Stayers S., Gr.2

DANON MILL (08g, Sunday Silence, Le Fabuleux). 8 wins from 1400m to 2000m, NZ$915,112, 1st Hanshin Wakaba S., L, 3rd Kokura Busan S.

POCKET DIARY (05g, Desert Prince, Brief Truce). 7 wins at 1200m, NZ$89,013, 1st Whangarei RC Northland Breeders' S., L, 2nd ARC GL Cooksley Tankard H., 3rd BOP RC Gartshore Joinery H., BOP RC Tauranga Hardware & Plumbing H.

Website Design and Development by Digital Stream Ltd