Sire Line

THORN PARK, Ch. c. 1999, Spinning World (USA) -- Joy, by Bluebird (USA).

 

THORN PARK 9 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, A$1,535,725, QTC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, BTC Cup, Gr.2, AJC Hobartville S., Gr.2, STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, Premiere S., Gr.2, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, STC Member for a Day H., Club Seven Hills 2YO H., Medina Serviced Apartments 2YO H., 2d AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.2, Expressway S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, Emirates Classic S., Gr.2, 4th BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1. He entered stud in 2004. Champion NZ Sire in 2010-11, second in 2011-12. Leading NZ Sire (AEI) in 2010-11. Leading NZ Sire of 3YOs in 2010-11. Sire of 435 progeny to race, 311 winners (71.0%), earnings of over $41 million, 29 stakes winners, 21 stakes placegetters, inc.




JIMMY CHOUX (07c, Centaine, Wild Rampage). Horse of the Year in NZ in 2010-11. Champion 3YO in NZ in 2010-11. Champion Middle Distance Horse in NZ in 2011-12.12 wins-3 at 2-from 800m to 2400m, NZ$2,576,050, A$807,500, New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Spring Classic, Gr.1, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Windsor Park P., Gr.1, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, ARC Great Northern Guineas, Gr.2, WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.2, Wellington S., Gr.3, Waikato Guineas, Gr.3, Levin RC Formpro.co.nz 2YO H., WRC Trentham Gardens 2YO H., 2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Makfi Challenge S., Gr.1, Wanganui Guineas, L, Waikato RC Star Way S., L, 3d Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, 4th VRC Emirates S., Gr.1.

VEYRON (05g, Centro, Sir Tristram). 15 wins from 1200m to 2000m, NZ$970,875, A$145,700, Waikato Draught Sprint, Gr.1, ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, Easter H., Gr.1-twice, Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1, ATC Warwick S., Gr.2, ARC Eagle Technology S., Gr.3, Waikato RC White Bros Panelworks & Truck Services H., ARC New Zealand Herald H., Cathay Pacific Airways H., Sophos Computer Security H., Bach Espresso H., Congratulations Sir Peter Leitch H., Te Aroha JC Wealleans Groundspread H., 2d ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, New Zealand S., Gr.1-twice, Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1, ARC Eagle Technology S., Gr.3, BOP RC Tauranga S., Gr.3, Cablecorson Dental H., 3d ATC George Main S., Gr.1, Rotorua RC Lion Red P., L, 4th BOP RC Tauranga S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Sprint H., L.

OCEAN PARK (08c, Zabeel, Pompeii Court). Horse of the Year in NZ in 2012-13. Champion Middle Distance Horse in AUS & NZ in 2012-13.8 wins from 1200m to 2050m, NZ$343,925, A$2,529,000, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Makfi Challenge S., Gr.1, MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, Caulfield S., Gr.1, Wellington S., Gr.3, ARC Trevor Eagle Memorial 3YO H., 2d ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Great Northen Guineas, Gr.2, Waikato Guineas, Gr.3, 3d VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, 4th Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1.

SUAVITO (10f, High Chaparral, Kingmambo). 8 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$1,303,550, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, Futurity S., Gr.1, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, Blamey S., Gr.2, MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, MRC Sunrise Cup, Catanach's Jewellers P., 2d MVRC Alexandra S., L, VRC Hilton Hotels & Resorts S., L, MRC Dalziel Racing Tile Importer H., 3d MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, MRC Ladies Day Vase, Gr.3, Procal Dairies H.

NORZITA (09f, Quest for Fame, Marauding). Champion 3YO Filly in Australia in 2012-13.4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, A$978,400, ATC Flight S., Gr.1, Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., L, ATC Woolworths 2YO H., 2d ATC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, ATC TVN Jockeys Trust H., 3d ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Show County H., Gr.3.

RYAN MARK (10g, Kingdom Bay, Shy Rambler). 8 wins at 1200m, 1400m, NZ$352,135, ARC Railway S., Gr.1, Rotorua RC Arawa S., Gr.3, Waikato RC Sprint H., L, Hawkes Bay The Desert Gold Club H., Swiss Ace Sprint H., 2d Hawkes Bay Makfi Challenge S., Gr.1, ARC Concorde H., Gr.3, Waikato RC Sprint H., L, Hawkes Bay LI Redshaw Memorial H., 3d ARC Concorde H., Gr.3, Hawkes Bay GR Kelt Memorial H., Gr.3.

THE PARTY STAND (06f, Royal Academy, Red Anchor). 6 wins from 1200m to 2000m, NZ$179,660, ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, Matamata RC Stanley Group S., L, 3d Waikato RC Greene Bros Electrical Equipment Service H., 4th ARC Easter H., Gr.1.

CENTENNIAL PARK (05g, Last Tycoon, Jade Hunter). 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,018,250, STC Expressway S., Gr.2, VRC AAMI Business Insurance S., Gr.3, STC Darby Munro H., L, VRC March S., L, AJC Galilee 2YO H., STC Franklins Supermarkets H., Group One Club H., Dooleys H., 2d ATC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, Expressway S., Gr.2, STC Shannon S., Gr.2-twice, Ajax S., Gr.2, ATC Missile S., Gr.3, STC Starlight S., L, AJC Randwick 2YO H., 3d ATC Apollo S., Gr.2, Expressway S., Gr.2, VRC AAMI Business Insurance S., Gr.3, Canberra RC National Sprint H., L, 4th ATC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, STC Expressway S., Gr.2, Ming Dynasty H., L.

SACRED PARK - JOYFUL PARK (H.K.) (10g, Danske, Fiesta Star). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m, NZ$111,450, HK$101,200, Wellington Guineas, Gr.2, ARC Bonecrusher S., Gr.3, Waikato RC Crombie Lockwood 2YO H., 3d HKJC Yi Tung Shan H.

AMARULA (12g, Black Minnaloushe, Paris Opera). 9 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m to 2016-17, NZ$281,230, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Livamol Autumn S., Waikato RC Skycity Hamilton H., NRM H., Whangarei RC Waipu Cup, 2d Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., Gr.2, WRC Thompson H., Gr.3, Waikato RC Aber Holdings at Te Rapa H., Seafood Bazaar H., Whangarei RC New Zealand Bloodstock Finance Sprint H., Bream Bay Design H., 3d Hawkes Bay GR Kelt Memorial H., Gr.3, Waikato RC SVS Veterinary Supplies H., 4th BOP RC Tauranga S., Gr.2-twice, Hawkes Bay Finance Sprint H., L.

LA ETOILE (05f, Deputy Governor, Grosvenor). 5 wins at 1400m, 1600m, NZ$152,212, A$76,000, ARC Rich Hill Mile, Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Te Runga Stud H., Levin RC Greyhound Racing NZ H., Manawatu RC Hong Kong Jockey Club 3YO Trophy, 2d Gold Coast Bracelet, L, BRC Spear Chief H., L, Waikato RC Rich Hill Stud H., 3d Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, Rotorua S., L, Waikato RC Credit Union North H., 4th New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, BTC Doomben Roses, Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Centenary Classic Mile, L.

TE AKAU ROSE (06f, Straussbrook, Adios II). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, NZ$131,335, Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2, 2d Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3, CJC Canterbury Belle S., L, Wanganui JC Fillies' S., L, 3d Gore Guineas, L.

TE AKAU COUP (05f, Gone West, Sadler's Wells). 2 wins at 2, NZ$84,750, Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2.

SPEEDY GREY - FIFTY FIFTY (H.K.) (12g, D'Cash, Paris House). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2017-18, NZ$4,375, HK$8,627,500, HKJC Chinese Club Challenge Cup, Gr.3, Chevalier Cup, Yeung Uk H., Drake H., 2d HKJC Stewards' Cup, Gr.1, Medic Kingdom H., 3d HKJC Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, Gr.1, Elizabeth Arden H.

GLAMOROUS GIRL (05f, Unbridled's Song, Military Plume). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m, NZ$130,025, WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3, 2d Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, ARC Soliloquy S., L, Cowboys & Indians 3YO H., 3d ARC Alister Simpson Equine Artist H., 4th Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3.

DEBT COLLECTOR (12g, In the Wings, Last Tycoon). Horse of the Year, Champion 3YO & Miler in Singapore in 2016.8 wins from 1400m to 1800m to 2017, S$1,599,797, Singapore Guineas, L, Singapore 3YO Classic, L, Singapore TC Kranji Mile, L, Raffles Cup, L, Jumbo Jet Trophy, L, Canada Cup, Class 4 H., 2d Singapore TC Jumbo Jet Trophy, L, 3d Singapore TC Kranji Mile, L, Open S., 4th Singapore TC Stewards' Cup, L.

CELEBRITY DREAM (12f, Red Ransom, Last Tycoon). 8 wins from 1000m to 1600m to 2017-18, A$364,750, WATC Jungle Mist Classic, L, Starstruck Classic, L, Jungle Dawn Classic, L, Pinjarra RC Pearl Classic H., WATC Amelia Park 3YO P., Glenroy Chaff H., 2d WATC C Turnbull Six-O Birthday H., Kai Construction H., 3d WATC Heineken 3 H., Australian Reliance H., 4th WATC Summer Scorcher H., L.

THORN PRINCE (08g, Shinko King, Nassipour). 9 wins from 1400m to 2500m, NZ$176,700, Taumarunui Gold Cup, L, Manawatu RC Courtesy Ford H., WRC Graphic Cup, 2d Marton JC Metric Mile, Gr.3, Feilding Gold Cup, L, Feilding JC Anzac H., L, Wanganui JC Challenge S., L, Foxton Cup, WRC Mills Reef Winery H., 3d Taumarunui Gold Cup, L, Wanganui JC Challenge S., L, Levin RC Trackside Villas H.

KONTIKI PARK (05g, Octagonal, Kingdom Bay). 8 wins from 1400m to 1800m, A$577,725, BRC Bernborough H., L, ATC Clubsnsw Spring Preview H., Warwick Farm 100 Club H., GCTC Magic Millions Stayers Cup, AJC TAB Quaddie Jackpot H., Centennial Park H., 2d ATC Villiers S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr.3, City Tattersalls Club Cup, L, AJC Clovelly H., ATC Woodford Reserve H., Wilson Asset Management H., Marsdens Law Group H., STC Theraces.com.au H., 3d ATC De Bortoli Wines Welter H., STC Kidney Kar Rally H.

ZABBADAK - BEST OF LUCK (MAC.) (10g, Stark South, Avon Valley). 7 wins to 1500m to 2017-18, Macau Hong Kong Trophy, L, Macau Sand Specialist S., Japan Racing Association Trophy H., Race Horse Owners Association Charity Trophy, 2d Macau Spring Trophy, L, Blackpool H., Dallas H., Auxerre H., 3d Macau Oceanus Cup, 4th Macau Star of the Sand S., L.

SAIGON TEA (09f, Daggers Drawn, Sackford). 7 wins from 1400m to 2400m, NZ$9,450, A$337,960, ATC Christmas Cup, L, Horsepower Feeds & Supplements H., TAB Rewards H., TAB Early Quaddie H., Warwick Farm H., 2d ATC TAB Rewards H.-twice, Alpha Flight Services H., Hyland Race Colours H., VRC Swisse Wellness Trophy H., 3d ATC So You Think Yearlings P., Drummond Golf H., Theraces.com.au H., Hyland Race Colours H.

ALBERTON PARK (06f, Stylish Century, Adios II). 7 wins to 1350m, A$399,700, ATC June S., L, Australian Turf Club H., BRC Strategic Airlines P., Lot 573 at Magic Millions H., Montrose Access Ownit Homes H., Events P., Mimiki Foundation H., 2d ATC Triscay S., L, BRC Bright Shadow H., L, Ormiston College H., Race-Tech Australia H., QTC Mothers Day-The Sky Restaurant 2YO H., BRC Brisbane Town P., Winning Edge Racing Merchandise H., Hardy Brothers P., Starlight Stampede P., Girls Day Out H., CRC H., 3d ATC Wenona Girl H., L, Nivison S., L, BRC Ormiston College Quality H., Bollinger H., 4th ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2.

LADY LE FAY (10f, Zabeel, Fairy King). 6 wins from 1400m to 2100m, NZ$75,245, A$168,650, Feilding JC Anzac H., L, ATC Tommy Hill Memorial H., BOP RC Gilmours Tauranga H., Matamata RC Comag H., Te Aroha JC Plumbing & Drainage Ltd H., 2d ATC Angst S., Gr.3, Lord Mayor's Cup, L, 3d ATC AMWU National H., City Tatt's RC Bartier Perry Lawyers H., Waikato RC Christmas at the Races H., 4th ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1.

SPIETH (12c, Titus Livius, Polish Precedent). 5 wins at 1100m, 1200m to 2016-17, A$626,600, City Tatt's RC Lightning H., L, VRC Goulburn Murray H., ATC Merman & Sydeston H., Pakenham RC Burdens Plumbtec P., 2d VRC Darley Classic, Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Concorde S., Gr.3, MRC Grand Hotel Frankston H.

BONNIE MAC (07f, Gold Brose, Iades). 5 wins to 1400m, NZ$15,750, A$147,770, SAJC Proud Miss S., L, MRC Louise Cooper P., WRC Stella Artois H., 4th MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, SAJC Proud Miss S., L.

MAGIC BRIAR (07f, Danske, Adios II). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, NZ$81,975, ARC Mr Tiz Trophy, L, Matamata RC Rich Hill 3YO H., Waikato RC Brown Pennell H., Marilyn Kent Memorial 2YO H., 2d ARC Speight's H., 3d Cambridge JC Maneline Cambridge H.

PRICKED - ALBATROSS (H.K.) (05c, Magic Ring, Luskin Star). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1450m, A$83,093, SAJC HC Nitschke S., L, MRC Kenvain H., 3d MRC Hussonet H.

HOLLOWS (06g, Quest for Fame, Marauding). 2 wins at 2, WRC Wellesley S., L, Levin RC 95.1 More FM 2YO S.

SWISS ROSE (06f, Royal Academy, Christmas Tree). 2 wins at 1200m, A$133,500, BRC Mode S., L, 2d QTC Springwood AFL Football Club 2YO H., 3d Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, GCTC Silk Stocking H., L, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Classic, L, BRC Elder Consulting H., 4th BRC Juanmo S., L.

(Our) Touche (10g, Pins, Centaine). 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m to 2017, NZ$141,325, 106,125Rgt., S$66,303, Otaki Maori RC Cavallo Agistment H., Singapore TC Class 4 H., Kranji D S., 2d Matamata RC Slipper S., L, Manawatu RC Agriseeds H., ARC Countdown Karaka Million 2YO H., Manawatu RC New Zealand Bloodstock 2YO H., 3d ARC Mr Tiz Trophy, Gr.3, Karaka Million, RL, Marton JC Bell Booth Ltd S., Manawatu RC Ashhurst Pohangina Cup, Singapore TC Stepitup S., 4th ARC Karaka Mile, RL, WRC Wellesley S., L.

His sire sons include Jimmy Choux, Ocean Park, Thorn Dancer, etc.

Website Design and Development by Digital Stream Ltd