The following stakes performers have been Bred, Reared, or Sold by Rich Hill 

    

HORSE:

BREEDING:

STAKES RECORD:

BREEDER:

I Am A StarI Am Invincible x Star Band1st VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, MRC Quezette S., Gr.3, SAJC National S., Gr.3, VRC Phar Lap Club 2YO P., 2nd MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Rubiton S., Gr.2.

 Eales Racing Pty Ltd

Prince of Penzance

Pentire x Royal Successor

1st Melbourne Cup Gr.1, 1st Moonee Valley Cup Gr.2.

 Rich Hill Stud & Jungle Pocket Pty Ltd

Xtravagant

Pentire x Axiom

1st New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas Gr.1, NRM Sprint Gr.1.

 Rich Hill Ltd

(King) Mufhasa

Pentire x Sheila Cheval

1st Futurity Stakes Gr.1, MRC Toorak H Gr.1, WRC Telegraph H Gr.1 (twice), Waikato Draught Sprint Gr.1 (twice), WRC Captain Cook Stakes Gr.1, Hawke's Bay Makfi Challenge Stakes Gr.1, Windsor Park Plate Gr.1, Otaki Maori RC WFA Stakes Gr.1.

  C & J Thompson

Ferlax

Pentire x Legs Akimbo

1st Australian Guineas Gr.1, 2nd Memsie Stakes Gr.1.

  Rich Hill Stud & Bloodstock Resources

Penny Gem

Pentire x Gemscay

1st Captain Cook Stakes Gr.1, 2nd ARC Zabeel Classic Gr.1, Waikato RC International S., Gr.1.

  A Galbraith, J Thompson & Waitaria Holdings

Say No More

Pentire x Our Lucy

1st Thorndon Mile Gr.1, Te Aroha Breeders Stakes Gr.1.

  TN Boys, PG Harris & BG Hutchinson

Zarita

Pentire x Gin Player  

1st  South Australia Derby Gr.1, Australian Schweppes Oaks Gr.1, 3rd VRC Myer Classic Gr.1, 4th MVRC WS Cox P, Gr.1.

  L Williams

Recurring

Pentire x Donna's Habit

1st Railway Handicap Gr.1, 2nd VRC Salinger S., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1.

N Brand

Pentane

Pentire x Tuff One

1st Auckland Cup Gr.1, 2nd Auckland Cup, Gr.1.

P & M Fraher

Leica Guv

Deputy Governor x Leica or Not 1st New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, Counties Cup, Gr.2, Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, ARC Great Northern Guineas, Gr.2

RA Scarborough 

Dowry

Bahhare x Meant For Me

1st South Australian Oaks Gr.1.

L Williams, D Thomas & L Smith

Bluebird The Word

Bluebird x Antelliere

1st International Stakes Gr.1, 2nd New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1.

J Griffen

Bezeal Bay

Zabeel x Essylt

1st Emirates Stakes Gr.1.

R & E Hipwood

ChocanteShocking x Strictly Maternal

1st Brisbane Cup Gr.2, Counties Cup Gr.3, 3rd ATC Metropolitan Handicap Gr.1, Chelmsford Stakes Gr.2.

 MW Freeman, DG Price

MatriculateHonor Grades x Duchesne1st Western Australian Oaks, Gr.2, WATC St Leger, L, Melvista S., L, Challenge S., L.

PW Ryan 

Sir Andrew

Sir Percy x Biennale   

1st Hawkes Bay Guineas Gr.2.

 A Galbraith

Let's Cruise 

Zabeel x Ladys Bay 

1st Champion Stakes Gr.2.

A Galbraith 

Zanna

Pentire x Posing

1st VRC Empire Rose Stakes Gr.2, Tesio Stakes Gr.3.

P Payne

Darci Be Good

Darci Brahma x You Can't Say That

1st Hawkesbury Gold Cup Gr.3, 2nd Spring Champion Stakes Gr.1.

L Williams

He's Remarkable

Pentire x Axiom

1st Newcastle Newmarket Handicap Gr.3, 2nd NZ 2000 Guineas Gr.1, WTC Railway Stakes Gr.1.

Rich Hill Ltd

Kincaple

Pentire x Kincaple Lass

1st Strickland Stakes Gr.3.

JR Doig

Faust

Librettist x Recce

1st BRC Premiers Cup Gr.3, Canberra Cup L.

 A Galbraith

Sir Pentire

Pentire x Privilege

1st St Leger Gr.3.

McHoull, M

StratofortressStravinsky x Instantly1st Newcastle Gold Cup, Gr.3

Dame Sian Elias, HA Fletcher, AR Galbraith 

Zatella

Zabeel x Nouvain.

1st Arrowfield Tesio Stakes Gr.3.

Shirriffs, SJ & CM

Primus 

Flying Spur x Copa De Oro 

1st Ming Dynasty Quality L, 2nd Stan Fox Stakes Gr.2, 3rd Caulfield Guineas Gr.1

A Galbraith

Medic PowerBertolini x Quintessence1st HKJC Sha Tin Vase, L, 1200m-in track record time.

Dame Sian Elias, HA Fletcher, AR Galbraith 

Pronto Pronto

Snitzel - Teresa

1st VRC Yellowglen Vintage Stakes L, 2nd VRC Sires' Produce Stakes Gr.2

 L Williams

PravanaAnabaa x Pravda1st AJC Aspiration H., L, 2nd STC Millie Fox S., Gr.3, 4th STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, AJC Emancipation S., Gr.2.

 AR Galbraith

Jungle JuiceJungle Pocket x Shadow Ray1st ARC Bonecrusher S., L, 3rd Waikato Guineas, Gr.3.

Jungle Pocket PTY Ltd, Rich Hill Thoroughbreds Ltd 

Best Season

Bahare x Whinny

1st Macau Derby L, 2nd Macau Gold Cup L.

 Rich Hill Stud

FormidableShocking x Princess Biscotte1st ARC 3YO Salver, L

CCE, CF, IS & JW Thompson 

Mae Jinx

Stravinsky x Gondolin

1st Berkley Stud Stakes L.

Rich Hill Stud

Ockham's Razor

 Any Suggestion x Shadow Ray

1st ARC Karaka Million L.

 Rich Hill Stud & Jungle Pocket Pty Ltd

Gibraltar Campion

Rock Of Gibraltar x What Can I Say 

1st MRC Pol Roger Stakes L.

Rich Hill Stud & Bloodstock Resources 

Pocket Diary

Jungle Pocket x Dear Diary 

1st Northland Breeders Stakes L.

Rich Hill Stud 

Best Season

Bahhare x Whinny

1st Macau Derby L.

RAC & JJ Thomas Family Trust

Prosecution

Pentire x Fascinating 

1st Recognition Stakes L.

A Galbraith 

Mustaagel

Pentire x Frenetic

1st Murray Bridge Gold Cup L.

Dame Elias, H Fletcher, A Galbraith & B Watson 

(My) Fairy Gem

Viscount x Gemscay 

1st Australia Day Cup L. 

 A Galbraith, J Thompson & Waitaria Holdings

The A Train

Blues Traveller x Lady Acumen 

1st Adelaide Cup L.

Dame Sian Elias, H Fletcher, A Galbraith & D O'Sullivan

RichracerPentire x Star Parade1st SAJC Port Adelaide Cup, L.

 AJ Cook, Rich Hill Thoroughbreds Ltd

Royal EraZabeel x Tudor Era1st Rotorua Challenge P., L, 3rd Canterbury Gold Cup, Gr.3.

CCE & JW Thompson 

TucanchooPentire x Special Jade 1st ATC Winter Cup, L, 2nd Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Cup, Gr.3.

Jungle Pocket PTY Ltd, Rich Hill Thoroughbreds Ltd 

Successor

Bahhare x Betty Doolin 

1st Mercedes Super Bonus Classic L.

C Kim 

Hot Rod

Pentire x Little Deuce Coup

3rd Sunline Vase Gr.3.

RA & JE Ferguson Partnership Syndicate

Lucripetous

Pentire x My Guardian

2nd Newcastle Gold Cup Gr.3.

PJB Smith

 First Serve Swiss Ace x FuarCanterbury Breeders S., Gr.3.

 Rich Hill Stud & L Williams

                           

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                           

Website Design and Development by Digital Stream Ltd